Our Ingredients

A

Aloe Ferox Leaf Extract

Aloe Ferox has soothing, healing, and hydrating properties and is an antioxidant. It contains amino acids, minerals, vitamins, and more.

Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA's)

AHA's are a group of acids that naturally occur in fruits, sugarcane and milk. They function as exfoliants by breaking down the 'glue' that holds dead skin cells together, allowing them to shed and reveal healthy, younger skin cells. This improves skin texture and appearance and can help reduce dark marks.

We use a blend of AHA's which includes Lactic Acid, Glycolic Acid, Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Fruit Extract, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) Extract, Citric Acid, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract (and) Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid.

Amyris Balsamifera (Indian Sandalwood) Oil

A fragrant aromatherapy oil obtained from the wood of the Amyris balsamifera tree, commonly known as the West Indian Sandalwood tree.

B

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Also known as Avobenzone. It is a broad-spectrum synthetic sunscreen ingredient that protects the skin from sun damage by absorbing UVA and UVB rays. It is one of the few chemical sunscreen agents that provide proper UV protection and is therefore used in the majority of sun protection products.

Bambusa arundinacea (Bamboo) stem extract

A fine powder derived from bamboo shoots and stems and is used as an ingredient for physical exfoliation.

Benzophenone-3

Also known as Oxybenzone. Benzophenone-3 is a chemical sunscreen ingredient that protects the skin from sun damage by absorbing UVB and short UVA rays. As its UV absorbing abilities are weak when used alone, it gets combined with other sunscreen agents to ensure proper protection.

 

Biosaccharide gum-1

Biosaccharide gum-1 is a polysaccharide produced by fermenting plants and is a moisturising and soothing ingredient. It creates a moisture-binding film on the skin which gives skin a soft, smooth feeling.

Buterospernum parkii (shea) butter

Shea butter is a plant lipid that is rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and essential fatty acids including stearic, linoleic, palmitic and oleic acids. It is a hydrating ingredient that also has soothing properties.

C

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an ester of benzoic acid and is a synthetic ingredient used as an emollient and to enhance product texture and feel.

Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is derived from palm or coconut oil and glycerin and is used to improve the texture and function of formulations. It is an emollient, protecting the skin from moisture loss by creating a barrier on the skin's surface.

Carbomer

Carbomer is a group of synthetic polymers made from acrylic acid and is used as a thickening agent and emulsifier.

Ceto-stearyl alcohol

Also known as Cetearyl alcohol. It is a naturally derived fatty alcohol that is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol. It functions as an emulsifier and an emollient that is safe and good for the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a naturally derived fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant. It is non-drying and actually helps to keep the skin moisturised.

Cocamide DEA

Cocamide DEA functions as an emulsifier, thickener, and foaming agent in cosmetics.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a naturally derived gentle surfactant that is sourced from coconut oil.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Coconut oil is a vegetable oil packed with rich fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants. It is used in cosmetics for its moisturising and nourishing properties and has been shown to improve hydration and limit water loss.

D

Decyl Glucoside

A sugar-derived mild and gentle surfactant that doesn't dry the skin and is used as a cleansing agent.

Dimethicone

Dimethicone is a gentle and effective type of silicone that is used as an emollient. It forms a barrier that prevents moisture loss and protects the skin by keeping irritants out.

Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA is an emulsion stabiliser and chelating agent. It helps products remain stable by neutralising metal ions that can be present in water.

DL-alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate

Also known as Vitamin E or Vitamin E Acetate. DL-alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate is the synthetic and more stable form of Vitamin E most often used in cosmetic formulations. It's an antioxidant known to prevent free radical-induced skin damage and support the skin’s natural barrier.

E

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Also known as Octyl methoxycinnamate or Octinoxate. It is a chemical sunscreen agent used to protect the skin against the sun's UVB rays, and is the most widely used UVB blocking agent. It is combined with other sunscreens to increase stability and provide broad-spectrum sun protection.

Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol

A blend of two preservatives that collectively function as a broad-spectrum preservative to protect products against bacteria, yeast and mold.

G

Glutathione

Glutathione is a powerful antioxidant and tripeptide comprised of three amino acids (cysteine, glutamic acid, and glycine). It occurs naturally in almost every cell in the body and functions as a free radical scavenger and detoxifying agent. It also lightens dark marks and brightens skin by suppressing tyrosinase activity to regulate melanin production.

Glycerin

Also known as Glycerine or Glycerol. It is an ingredient used for its moisturising, emollient and protective properties. It is naturally occurring in the skin and helps to establish normal balance and hydration.

Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate

Glyceryl stearate and PEG-100 stearate is a combination of two emulsifiers that allow oil and water to mix in a formulation.

Glycolic Acid

Glycolic acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) with exfoliating and anti-ageing properties and is one of the effective and researched AHA's. It helps to unbind and shed dead skin cells to reveal newer, fresher, smoother skin, increases the rate of cell turnover, and boosts collagen and elastin production.

H

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate

Witch Hazel is a plant extract with antioxidant (it's a good source of flavonoids), anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and astringent properties.

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used as a thickening agent.

K

Kaolin

Also known as China clay. Kaolin is a natural clay, rich in the mineral kaolinite, that draws out excess oil and impurities and assists with exfoliation.

L

Lauryl Glucoside

Lauryl glucoside is derived from natural sources and is a mild surfactant that helps to lift dirt and oil from the skin.

M

Matricaria chamomilla (German Chamomile) oil

German chamomile is a plant extract with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. The polyphenols and phytochemicals in Chamomile fight against harmful free radicals and increase cell regeneration.

Matrixyl 3000

Matrixyl 3000 is a well-studied and well-known trademarked peptide composition that is composed of palmitoyl tripeptide-1 and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7. The two peptides synergistically work together to increase collagen and elastin production to reduce wrinkles and restore and maintain a youthful appearance.

Melaleuca Alternafolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

Tea tree oil has antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. It is effective at killing the acne-causing bacteria p.acnes, accelerates the wound healing process, and reduces inflammation.

Micronized Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel

Finely ground and micronized apricot kernel which is used as a physical exfoliant to buff away dead skin cells, revealing the newer skin underneath.

N

Niacinamide

Also known as Vitamin B3. Niacinamide is an essential vitamin and offers many skin benefits when applied topically. It has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and strengthens the skin barrier by boosting the production of ceramides. It is also known to reduce the appearance of enlarged pores, and improve the appearance of pigmentation and aging.

P

1,3 Propanediol

An alternative to propylene glycol. It is derived from corn and is used as a solvent to dissolve ingredients. It also has humectant and emollient properties and improves ingredient absorption.

Panthenol

Also known as Pro-vitamin B5. When applied topically it is absorbed by skin cells and converted to pantothenic acid. There if effectively binds to and holds water which moisturises the skin. It is also an emollient, keeping that moisture locked in. It also has wound healing and skin barrier strengthening properties.

PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

Used as a thickener for aqueous surfactant systems and reduces irritation.

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil

A fragrant aromatherapy oil with a rose-like scent.

Phytelene of Papaya (Papain)

Papaya contains the enzyme papain, which functions as a chemical exfoliator. It dissolves dead and damaged skin cells without affecting the healthy skin cells, revealing smoother newer skin. It is also rich in vitamins A and C.

Polysorbate-20

Polysorbate-20 functions as an emulsifier and improves the texture and feel of a product.

R

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl Palmitate is found naturally in our skin and is a combination of retinol (vitamin A) and palmitic acid.  It helps to inhibit collagen breakdown and stimulate new collagen production, while also speeding up cell turnover and unclogging pores.

Rosa Species Oil

A fragrant aromatherapy oil derived from the rose family.

S

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is a polyunsaturated wax derived from the Chinensis plant, with a similar consistency and texture to the skin’s natural oils making it a great oil for most skin types. It is a hydrating emollient rich in fatty acids and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Sodium Acrylates

Also known as sodium acrylate/acryloydimethyl taurate copolymer. It is a synthetic polymer used as an emulsifier and thickening agent.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is the salt form of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and gets converted into ascorbic acid once it's in the skin. It is a more stable derivative of ascorbic acid and is a well-known antioxidant that also boosts collagen production and inhibits tyrosinase to reduce and help prevent discoloration.

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that is used as an emulsifier and emollient. It helps to improve the skin's moisture content by protecting against water loss.

T

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is a non-active ingredient that is used to stabilise and balance the pH of a formulation.

V

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grape seed oil is an emollient with strong antioxidant properties. It is a lightweight oil that is easily absorbed into the skin and contains high amounts of linoleic acid, also known as omega-6 fatty acid, and vitamin E. It helps to strengthen the skin barrier and reduce water loss.